Regional Venturing Leadership Awards

The Venturing Leadership Award (VLA) was created in 2002 and is presented to Venturers who have made exceptional contributions to Venturing and who exemplify the Oath, Code, and Scout Law.  The award is a medallion suspended from a two-color ribbon representing the level: Council (blue, white), Area (grey, white), Region (green, white), and National(red, white).

The VLA was originally available at the Council, Region, and National levels to both youth and adults.  In 2010, this policy changed and the Region and National VLAs were available only to National Cabinet youth.  Two years later (2012), National introduced the Area VLA and removed the National Cabinet youth limitation.

Currently all four levels (council, area, region, and national) are available to both youth and adults.  Councils may present awards based on number of registered crews (one for every 25); area, region and national awards are limited to eight awards total per year per level.  In 2012, the Region VLA was available retroactively to qualified youth for years 2010-2011, noted with asterisk (*). Adult VLA recipients are noted with asterisks (**).

 

2017
Jessica Kent, Great Salt Lake
Elizabeth Finley, Nevada Area Council**

2016
Jeremy Linch, Cascade Pacific
Hannah Olson, San Diego Imperial
Katie Schneider, Great Southwest

2015
Pratik Vaidya, Chief Seattle
Shannon Mulligan, Great Southwest
Kendra Virgin, Cascade Pacific
Gavin Vlietstra, California Inland Empire
Larry Peterson, Cascade Pacific**
Don Diaz, Pikes Peak**
Gordon Lowe, Utah National Parks**

2014
Edward Abraham,San Francisco Bay Area
Jeremy Felty, Chief Seattle
Amanda Clark, Golden Empire

2013
Jillian Infusino, Los Angeles Area
Malia Ashley, Greater Southwest
Teddy Heidmann, Pacific Skyline

2012
Annaliese Parker, Santa Clara County
Brent Uberty, Great Salt Lake
Jeff Zantek, Chief Seattle
Hayley Bahr*, Ore-Ida
Ben DeRemer*, Cascade Pacific
Evan Sawyer*, Grand Columbia

2011
Mackenzie Lardie, San Diego Imperial

2010
Jennifer Lowe, Utah National Parks

2009
Matthew McGroartyLas Vegas Area
John Disney**, Pacific Harbors
Kenneth Leja**, Grand Canyon

2008
Dana FriedeMontana
Michael Troullian**, Ventura County

2007
Keri DeVilbiss**, Mount Baker
Richard Drewery**, San Diego Imperial
Linda Gentile**, San Francisco Bay
Suzanne Hahn**, Mount Baker
Dorothy Long**, San Diego Imperial
Craig Murray**, San Gabriel Valley
Mike Philbook**, San Diego Imperial
Penny Sibley**, Grand Columbia

2006
Brian Casper,  Golden Empire
Ken Bower**, Santa Clara
Mike Hardebeck**, Far East
Richard Kagawa**, Orange County
John Manz**, Montana
Bruce Noonan**, Grand Columbia
Jim Virgin**, Cascade Pacific
Gene Wadford**, Western Region
Charles Williams**, Orange County

2005
Amy DeFrancesco, Snake River
Robyn Knoll, Grand Canyon
Rhoda Clayton**, Western Region
Daniel Nepoliello**, Grand Canyon

2004
Joshua Green, Cascade Pacific
Tricia Bures**, Long Beach Area
John Cullman**, Denver Area

2003
Melisa Bures, Long Beach Area
Ernest Walley**, Desert Pacific

2002
Timothy Burchett, Longs Peak
David Wilson**, Utah National Parks

* Retroactive for qualified youth (years 2010, 2011)
** Adult Region VLA recipient (awarded through 2009)

 

 

National VLA Recipients from the Western Region


Since its inception, the Venturing Leadership Award (VLA) has been presented by the National Council to Venturers who have made exceptional contributions to Venturing at the National level.

Limited to only eight awards annually, the National award is a medallion suspended from a two-color, red ‘n’ white ribbon.  Adult National VLA recipients through 2009 are noted in italics.

2017
Katie Schneider, Great Southwest

2016
Pratik Vaidya, Chief Seattle Council

2015
Edward Abraham, San Francisco Bay Area
Ken Bower, Silicon Valley Monterey Bay**

2014
Jillian Infusino, Los Angeles Area

2013 
Annaliese Parker, Santa Clara County

2012
Brent Uberty, Great Salt Lake

2011
Mackenzie Lardie, San Diego Imperial

2010
Jennifer Lowe, Utah National Parks

2009
Matthew McGroarty, Las Vegas Area

2008
Dana Friede, Montana

2007
(none)

2006
Brian Casper, Golden Empire
Jim Virgin**, Cascade Pacific

2005
Amy DeFrancesco, Snake River
Robyn Knoll, Grand Canyon
Rhoda Clayton**, Western Region

2004
(none)

2003
Melisa Bures, Long Beach Area
Joshua Green, Cascade Pacific

2002
Timothy Burchett, Longs Peak
David Wilson**, Utah Nat’l. Parks

** Adult National VLA recipient (awarded through 2009)

National Venturing Cabinet Members from Western Region


Members of the National Venturing Cabinet include the National Venturing President and the four Region Venturing presidents. In 2001, the National Sea Scout Boatswain was added; in 2012, National Venturing Vice Presidents were appointed to serve on the Cabinet. A volunteer National Venturing Advisor and a BSA professional serve with the National Venturing President as the Venturing “Key 3”.

2017-2018
Jessica Kent, WR President, Great Salt Lake

2016-2017
Katie Schneider, WR President, Great Southwest
Pratik Vaidya, National Venturing President, Chief Seattle

2015-2016
Pratik Vaidya, WR President, Chief Seattle Council
Edward Abraham, National Venturing President, San Francisco Bay Area
Shannon Mulligan, National Venturing Vice President, Great Southwest

2014-2015
Edward Abraham, WR President, San Francisco Bay Area
Jillian Infusino, National Vice President, Los Angeles Area

2013-2014
Annaliese Parker, National President
Jillian Infusino, WR President, Los Angeles Area

2012-2013
Annaliese Parker, WR President, Santa Clara County

2011-2012
Brent Uberty, WR President, Great Salt Lake

2010-2011
Mackenzie Lardie, WR President, San Diego Imperial
Jennifer Lowe, National President, Utah National Parks

2009-2010
Matthew McGroarty, National President
Jennifer Lowe, WR President, Utah National Parks

2008-2009
Matthew McGroarty, WR President, Las Vegas Area

2007-2008
David George, National President
Dana Friede, WR President, Montana

2006-2007
David George, National Boatswain, Orange County
Robyn Knoll, WR President, Grand Canyon

2005-2006
Amy DeFrancesco, National President
Brian Casper, WR President, Golden Empire

2004-2005
Amy DeFrancesco, WR President, Snake River

2003-2004
Josh Green, WR President

2002-2003
Melisa Bures, WR President, Long Beach Area

2001-2002
Timothy Burchett, WR President, Longs Peak

2000-2001
Dan Bronstein, WR President

1998-2000
David Ellison, WR President